Privacy and Terms 2017-09-09T22:36:02+00:00

Privacy and Terms

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Thankly and we are committed to the protection of your personal information. As such, the information we collect from you is strictly confidential and bound by the Privacy Act 1998 and Privacy Amendment Act 2012. In using our site you agree to this policy and give our consent for us to use your information as outlined. So if you have any concerns please don’t hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Collecting data
The circumstances in which we may collect your information include, but are not limited to, the following interactions you have with us: registering as a user, to make future ordering easier; purchasing products online and signing up to our newsletter. Please note that when placing an order we will also require contact information for the recipient so that we can deliver successfully. If you do not provide us all the information we require to process your orders or requests, we may not be able to fulfil those orders or requests.

Storing data and cookies
We do use cookies. Cookies are small files that live on your computer and which keep track of your movements within a site. We use them only so that we can store your shopping cart contents and also recognise you on future visits.

Using data and direct marketing
The main reason we need your information is to make sure your order gets delivered without any problems. For example, we may email or text you to clarify delivery information, or to confirm your delivery has been made. Now and then we may email you with news we think you’d find interesting, or to request some feedback to help us make us even better (if you opt into such communications). Anyone can choose to receive Thankly e-newsletters and at any stage you wish to stop receiving any promotional emails you may simply unsubscribe using the link provided in the email. We do not support, condone or participate in spam email.

Disclosure of information to third parties
We won’t pass sender information on to any recipient unless the customer has actually asked us to. And we will never sell your information to a third party. The only instances where we would disclose personal information about you are if it’s required for a relevant purpose, (e.g.) giving your contact details to a delivery company or if we’re required to disclose information in order to meet any legal obligations.

Sharing of your personal information
Thankly may engage other companies to provide services on and for our behalf, including but not limited to; providing an email service, file and image hosting, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.
Thankly takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Security 
We take steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Information collected from you will be stored in accordance with Australian data storage standards. We use encryption technology to protect your transaction and credit card details. This technology encrypts your details prior to transmission over the internet.

What other information is collected?
Thankly also uses Google Analytics which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google uses the data collected to track and examine the use of www.thankly.com.au, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with Thankly and other Google services.

What do we use this information for?
Any of the personally identifiable information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:
• To personalise your experience
• To improve our website
• To improve customer service
• To process transactions
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature on the site
• For device based information collected via the web server software, this information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specification, and help us make our site more useful to our visitors. No attempt will be made by us to identify visitors or their browsing activities except in the unlikely occurrence that we are required to do so by law.

Anonymity
We understand that sometimes part of the joy of sending a gift can be in giving them as ‘a secret admirer’.
If a recipient requests information about who sent them the gift, this information will not be provided without your express permission. We will contact you advising you that the request has been made, however, we will not release that information until such time as we get approval from you to do so. As such, all orders are considered to be anonymous unless you tell us otherwise.

Your consent and changes to our privacy policy
By using the Thankly site, you consent to this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on the 21 September 2016.

Terms & Conditions
These Terms and Conditions govern the use of www.thankly.com.au and the purchase of any goods and services from it. Thankly.com.au is owned and operated by Merlin2 Pty Ltd trading as Thankly (ABN 62 604 739 639). By using this website you agree to be bound by its terms, conditions, disclaimers and limitations of liability. You also acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions.

Copyright
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, downloads, and software, is the property of Thankly or its content. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Thankly.

Product Descriptions
Thankly attempts to be as accurate as possible. However Thankly does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by Thankly itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to refer to our Returns and Refunds located on our FAQs.

Prices and payments
All prices are quoted in Australian dollars. We accept payment by Visa, Mastercard and PayPal.

Ordering
We reserve the right to accept or reject any offer you make us, for any reason, including but limited to if the products requested are not available, payment not being processed successfully, we suspect your order is for commercial purposes, there is the possibility of fraud or there is an error in the price or description of the product you want to buy.
For us to put your order through, we need some information from you. Some of these include your name, contact details, billing address, delivery address and payment details.
Please note we are not able to guarantee delivery at a specific time of day.  We’ll leave items/gifts at, or near, the door if we deem it safe to do so. If necessary, we will contact the recipient to let them know where we’ve left their gift. We are only responsible to deliver to the front door of your notified address.

Days of operation
We do not operate on weekends, or public holidays in New South Wales, so products will not be dispatched on such days. If you order a product for weekends or public holidays we will deliver on the next working day.

Warranties, refunds and cancellations
Due to our quick turn around times we’re unable to refund if you change your mind about a ‘send as soon as possible’ purchase if it has already been sent. We are also unable to offer a refund if incorrect delivery information is given to us. It’s the sender’s responsibility to make sure they provide us with detailed and accurate delivery instructions. Please check your spelling and address details carefully!

Liability and general matters
We are not liable to you for any consequential, indirect, special, punitive, remote or incidental damages or for any loss of profit, loss of data, loss of goodwill, loss of business, loss of opportunity, increased financing costs, or any failure to realise anticipated savings or any type of commercial or economic loss. All goods supplied to you come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure. You may also be entitled to remedies that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law if any services supplied to you fail to meet a consumer guarantee under the Australian Consumer Law. Nothing in this document excludes, restricts or modifies any condition, guarantee, warranty, right or liability protected by law to the extent that such exclusion, restriction or modification would render this document or any provision of this document void, illegal or unenforceable. Save for in relation to claims you make under the Australian Consumer Law, the maximum amount we will be liable to you in connection with any claim (or claims) you make in relation to your use of our sites and buying products from us is limited in aggregate to the amounts you have paid us for the provision of goods or services. Our liability to you for loss or damage of any kind arising out of this agreement or in connection with the relationship established by it is reduced to the extent (if any) that you cause or contribute to the loss or damage. This reduction applies whether our liability is in contract, tort (including negligence), under any statute or otherwise. You own the intellectual property rights in the data you provide us. We own (or have rights to use) all other intellectual property existing in and developed in connection with this site. You have no rights to use in any way any of our intellectual property including but not limited to using, copying, embedding (in another website) any design, text, marks and graphics appearing on our site. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time and it is your responsibility to appraise yourself of the current version applying to your orders by checking this site for the latest version of this document. If any provision of this document is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision will be severed and the remaining provisions will remain in effect. Headings are for reference purposes only and do not form part of this document. Any failure to act on a breach by you or others doesn’t waive the right to act on subsequent or similar breaches. All sections which by their nature are intended to survive termination of this document will be deemed to survive. This document is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that place. Any rights or remedies to which you are entitled under the Australian Consumer Law arise independently of these terms and conditions and the jurisdictional selection provision above does not apply to any claim you may have under the Australian Consumer Law. If you need further assistance please contact us on [email protected].

“I just love everything about this. Sending a memorable thank you gesture has really helped us connect with customers and build a loyal tribe of supporters. I don’t think there are any other services dedicated to the very powerful, but often underestimated, thank you.”

Stevie Grehan, Co-Founder, www.activetruth.com.au
“I am so big on sending thank yous. I love giving them and I always really remember those who take the time to send them to me. It’s a great way to sincerely and genuinely connect with people and it doesn’t have to cost a lot – just a little gesture to show some appreciation.”

Kirstie Raffan, Principal Lawyer
“This is amazing!!!!! Fantastic customer service. I’m a very happy customer.”

Vanessa Jones, Twitter
“For me, sending a Thankly is just about acknowledging that everyone you interact with helps you on your path in some way and prioritising time to thank them is an act of badassery.”

Rachel Service, The Happiness Concierge

You may have seen us here

Receive regular updates

Sign up for regular updates about new designs, gifts and special offers – because there’s always time for thanks.

Stalk us on social and share your #everydaygratitude